user_mobilelogo

2021 Corn Palace Stampede Rodeo Parade Theme

"The Golden Age of Rodeo; 5 Decades of the Corn Palace Stampede Rodeo!"

IMG 8946 cr tnpar

Please Be Sure To Follow Parade Guidelines

Parade Categories

  • All - Around Float

  • Best Use of Theme

  • Youth

  • Antique

  • Horse Drawn

  • Humorous

  • Commercial

  • Shrine

  • Retail

  • Equestrian

 

Line Up Is Subject To Change - Please Check Back Often

Parade Entry Deadline has been extended to Friday 7/16/21 at 9:30 AM

These are the names of the entries that have been received as of 7/16/21 

Final Line up with Announcer Comments.

If you do not see your name on this list,

and need assistance, please call Barb at 770.3229

This includes both parade and chili cookoff registrations.

Parade Entries Received as of 7/16/21 Final with Announcer Comments

Line Up Name
1 SDNG Color Guard
2 Dept of Public Safety-Honor Guard
3 SD Army National Guard 665th Maintenance Company
4 Mitchell Dept of Public Safety
5 Steve Frank Retired Firefighters
6 Davison County Search & Rescue
7 VFW
8 Moose Lodge
9 Exchange Club of Mitchell
10A Corn Palace Stampede Banner
10B Corn Palace Stampede Queen Contest
11 Miss South Dakota Teen USA 2021
12 Parade Marshalls:  Dan & Diane DesLauriers
13 Hall of Fame Inductee Tim "Smith" Grivna & Joel, "The Big J" Van Dover
14 Mitchell City Mayor
15 Sutton Rodeo 
16 Rodeo Announcer
17A Rodeo Bull Fighters
17B Barrelman-Clown (Riding in Mustang Seeds)
18 Mustang Seeds
19 Ethan Trail Riders
20 BJ's Party Bus LLC
21 Coborns
22 Your Ag Network
23 The Mitchell Area Special Olympics
24 Martin Trudeau Insurance
25 CorTrust Bank
26 MHS Track Throwers/Helping With Horsepower
27 Abbott House
28 Second Century Habitat Fund
29 BSA Scouts (entry with Davison 4-H)
30 Davison Country 4-H, (entry with BSA Scouts)
31 Iverson Auto
32 South Central Child Development/Mitchell Head Start
33 Wessington Springs Shriners
34 Twin Rivers Old Iron Association
35 Corn Palace Shrine Club Hillbillies
36 Plains Commerce Bank
37 Gunkel Agency (entry with 2nd & Lawler)
38 CK Fencing (2 entries)
39 2nd & Lawler ( entry with Gunkel Agency)
40 TC Performance Horses (2 entries)
41 Prestige Hair Salon
42 Mitchell Roofing & Siding
43 Sanford Health Mitchell
44 Lewis & Clark Shrine Club
45 Hansen Wagon
46 Avera Queen of Peace
47 Weekend Snackpack Program
48 Buster Brown & Dave Decker - Blood Run Miniatures
49 Grace Baptist Church
50 Roger Engelbart
51 Zach Scott Construction
52 Heart & Sole Cancer Walk
53 El Riad Shrine Horse Corps.
54 Mitchell Area Development Corporation
55 KMIT & Kool-98 Radio
56 Lance Koth, District 20 Representative
57 First Presbyterian Church
58 Rusty Rierson
59 Klock Werks
60 Paulson Air
61 Avera At Home
62 Colliers Securities
63 SDSU Hobo Days
64 Floor Tec
65 Scottie Stampede Rodeo/Scotland Chamber
66 Mitchell Lions Club
67 CountrySide Living
68  
69 Kamakazi Racing
70 SD Chislic Festival
71 Automotive Addiction
72 Automotive Addiction
73  
74 Josh Klumb
75 Schoenfelder Portables
76 Phyllis Mutziger
77 8 and 40 Departmental Salon #3 Passe'
78 Dakota Roadhouse, Woonsocket
79 Letcher Volunteer Fire Department
80 Quality Storage Buildings ( 2 Entries)
81 O'Connor & Son Trucking
82 Brooks Oil Company
83  
84  
85  
86 TK Electric
87  
88  
89  
90 Dale's A-1 Transmission
91 C&B Operations - Mitchell
92  
93  
94  
95  
96  
97  
98  
99  
100 Corn Palace Stampede Entry

Chili Cookoff Entries as of 7/16/21

Big Daddy D's
Vern Eide
CorTrust Bank
Arrow Ranch Rowdies
Iverson Auto
C&B Operations LLC
Trail King
Twin City Fan
Pheasants Forever
665 Maint. SDANG
3BIG
Crazy About Cupcakes

Parade Line Up & Route Map

Parade Map 7 8 16

Parade starts at 9th & Main heading south to 1st - Turns 1 block east to Lawler St - Continues north on Lawler St.

Michell Parade Map